Competition Results – 14th September – 20th September 2020

12 Hole Seniors Singles Stableford Wednesday 16th September 2020

Winner: Tom Rogan (15) 30 Pts

12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday 14th to Thursday 17th September 2020

Winner: Peter Williams (9) 29 Pts
Second: Ben Kinsella (11) 28 Pts

18 Hole Open Singles Stableford Singles Wednesday 16th September 2020

Winner: Kevin Murphy (6) 43 Pts
Second: Tadhg O’Connell (12) 39 Pts B9
Third: Gary O’Rourke (10) 39 Pts B6

CSS: 70

18 Hole Singles Stableford Singles Thursday 17th September 2020

Winner: Declan Caffrey (12) 40 Pts
Second: Eric McDonnell (21) 38 Pts B9

CSS: 70

18 Hole Provincial Towns Cup Stableford Friday 18th September to Sunday 20th September 2020

Overall Winner: Teddy Kenna (33) 47 Pts
Class 1 Winner: Keith Smyth (5) 40 Pts
Runner-Up: Michael Glavin (7) 39 Pts
Class 2 Winner: 
Paul Malone (13) 38 Pts
Runner-Up: Ollie McGuinness (13) 37 Pts B9
Class 3 Winner: Kevin Dempsey (19) 42 Pts
Runner-Up: Aaron Rooney (18) 38 Pts
Class 4 Winner: Fintan Morris (20) 37 Pts
Runner-Up: Aidan Murphy (20) 36 Pts
Gross Winner: Thomas Byrne (1) 33 Pts
Juvenile Winner: Calum Duane (5) 35 Pts

CSS: Friday 71, Saturday 73, Sunday 73

Competition Results – 24th August – 30th August 2020

12 Hole Seniors Stableford  Wednesday 26th August 2020

Winner: Eddie Williams (13) 24 Pts B9

18 Hole 3 Person Champagne Scramble Wednesday 26th  August 2020

Winners:  Alan Gormley (13), Robert Lambert (18), Eoin Caffrey (22) – 98 Pts

12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday 24th  to Thursday 27th August 2020

Winner: Niall Morrissey  (7) 29 Pts
Second: Jayson Trollip (5) 28 Pts B9

18 Hole Singles Stableford Thursday 27th August 2020

Winner: Mark Tierney (15) 42 Pts
Second: Gary O’Rourke (10) 38 Pts

CSS: 70

18 Hole Juveniles Singles Stableford Tuesday 25th Aug to Friday 28th Aug 2020

Winner: Cillian Taaffe (40)  42 Pts

CSS: 70

Junior Scratch Cup 18 Hole Singles Strokes Sunday 30th August 2020

Overall Winner: Michael Glavin (7) 77 B9
Runner-Up: Keith Smyth (5) 77 B9
Best Nett: Jason Thorpe (7) 70

CSS: 72

Intermediate Scratch Cup 18 Hole Singles Strokes Sunday 30th August 2020

Overall Winner: Liam Field (10) 82
Runner-Up: Paul McIntyre (10) 83
Best Nett: James McEvoy (16) 69

CSS: 72

Minor Scratch Cup 18 Hole Singles Strokes Sunday 30th August 2020

Overall Winner: Aidan Murphy (21) 90

CSS: 73

Competition Results – 17th August – 23rd August 2020

12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 19th August 2020

Winner: Tony O’Brien (18) 27 Pts

18 Hole Singles Stableford Wednesday 19th August 2020

Winner: Richard Finn  (+1) 38 Pts
Second: Cian Gilligan (13) 37 Pts B9
Third: Paul McIntyre (9) 37 Pts

CSS: 71

12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday 17th to Thursday 20th August 2020

Winner: Tomás O’Riordan (9) 26 Pts

Juvenile Winner:  Cillian Taaffe (27) 27 Pts B9

18 Hole Juveniles Singles Stableford Tuesday 18th to Friday 21st August 2020

Winner: Conor Taaffe (23) 44 Pts

18 Holes Singles Stableford Thursday 20th August 2020

Winner: Tony Marshall (16) 43 Pts

CSS: 70

Millennium Cup 18 Hole Stroke Competition Friday 21st to Sunday 23rd August 2020

Kindly sponsored by: Reidy Stafford Solicitors

Overall Winner: Liam Field (16) 64
Class 1 Winner: Joe Coates Jnr (4) 65
Runner-Up: Ozzie O’Toole (6) 71
Class 2 Winner: Aaron O’Neill (11) 66
Runner-up: Declan Flood (12) 67
Class 3 Winner: Ciaran McCarthy (19) 68
Runner-up: James Johnston (19) 70 B9
Class 4 Winner: Eion Caffrey (23) 72
Runner-Up: Greg Kehoe (22) 73
Gross Winner: Richard Finn (+1) 71

Competition Results – 10th August – 16th August 2020

12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 12th August 2020

Winner: Eddie Williams (13) 27 Pts

18 Hole 3 Person Rumble Wednesday 12th August 2020

Winners:  93 Pts

William Jones (11)
Declan Flood (13)
John Joe O’Connor (17)

18 Hole Juvenile Singles Stableford Tuesday 11th – Friday 14th August 2020

Winner: Calum Dunne (5) 42 Pts
Second: Max Rainbow (22) 40 Pts

CSS 69

18 Hole Singles Stableford Thursday 13th August 2020

Winner: Terry Hughes (9) 43 Pts
Second: Michael Glavin (8) 39 Pts
Third: Pat Booth (14) 38 Pts B9

CSS 70

12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday 10th to Thursday 13th August 2020

Winner:  James Kelly (11) 29 Pts B9
Second: Peter Williams (11) 29 Pts

August Monthly Medal – 18 Hole Singles Strokes Friday 14th – Sunday 16th August 2020

Overall Winner: John Joe O’Connor (16) 60
Class 1 Winner: Dougie Houliha (7) 66
Runner-Up: Kevin Murphy (6) 67
Class 2 WInner: Declan Flood (13) 67
Runner-Up: NIall McGuigan (12) 71
Class 3 Winner: Liam Murphy (19) 70 B6
Runner-Up: Damien Mulholland (19) 70
Class 4 Winner: Teddy Kenna (35) 69
Runner-Up: Aidan Murphy (21) 72
Gross Winner: Richard Finn (+1) 73 B9
Juvenile Winner: Daniel Gill (32) 67

CSS Friday, Saturday & Sunday 72 

Competition Results – Presidents Prize 7th – 9th August 2020

President Mr Eamonn Cunningham

Seniors Presidents Prize Friday 6th August 2020

Winner: Eddie Williams (20) 35 Pts
Second: 
Tom McGuinness (17) 34 Pts

CSS 71

5 Day Members Presidents Prize Friday 6th August 2020

Winner: Noel Byrne (19) 35 Pts

CSS 73

Presidents Prize to the Ladies

Winner: Ciana Ennis (33) 36 Pts
Second: Sinead Stafford (34) 31 Pts

Presidents Prize (Mr. Eamonn Cunningham) Saturday 7th & Sunday 8th August 2020

Sponsored by Newbridge Silverware

Overall Winner: Aaron Bagnall (3) 40 Pts
Runner Up: Joe Coates (4) 39 Pts B3
Gross Winner: Richard Finn (-1) 32 Pts
Third: Keith Smyth (6) 39 Pts
Fourth: Paul McIntyre (10) 38 Pts
Class 1 Winner:
Stephen Bagnall (7) 37 Pts
Runner-Up:
Darren Quine (6) 36 Pts B9
Class 2 Winner:
Richard Hall (14) 35 Pts B6
Runner-Up:
Derek Whelan (12) 35 Pts
Class 3 Winner:
Thomas Daly (17) 37 Pts
Runner-Up:
Dominic Whelan (18) 36 Pts B9
Class 4 Winner:
Eoin Caffrey (23) 35 Pts B9
Runner-Up:
Peter Russell (23) 35 Pts

Best Senior: Jim Russell (19) 36 Pts
Best Juvenile: Aaron O’Neill (12) 37 Pts
Front 9: Terry Hughes (9) 20 Pts B6
Back 9: Calum Duane (5) 21 Pts

CSS Saturday 72 CSS Sunday 72

New Members Prize

Winner: Peter Williams (16) 39 Pts
Second: James McMullen (15) 36 Pts
Third: Brendan McMullen (9) 35 Pts

 

 

Competition Results – 4th August – 6th August 2020

9 Hole Singles Stableford (Q) Tuesday 4th August 2020

Winner: Shane Confrey (5) 18 Pts

12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 5th August 2020

Winner: Eddie Williams (13) 30 Pts

18 Hole Singles Stableford Wednesday 5th August 2020

Winner: Eoin Caffrey 41 Pts
Second:  Hugh Hamilton (14) Cill Dara GC (v) 39 Pts
Third:  Michael Glavin (8) 38 Pts

CSS: 70 Par: 72

18 Hole Singles Stableford Thursday 6th August 2020

Winner: Eoin Caffrey (26) 40 Pts
Second:
Dominic Whelan (19) 39 Pts

CSS: 71 Par: 72

12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday to Thursday 3rd to 6th August 2020

Winner: Pat Booth (9) 25 Pts

Best Juvenile – Robert McCormack (23) 34 Pts

Competition Results – 27th July – 3rd August 2020

12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 29th July 2020

Winner: Eamonn Donnelly (17) 26 Pts

18 Hole 3 Person Champagne Scramble Wednesday 29th July 2020

Winners:  104 Pts

Cathal Devlin (5) Stackstown GC
Tadhg O’Connell (18) Newbridge GC
Niall McGovern (24) Rathdowney GC

Second: 103 Pts B9

David Kelly (0) Cill Dara GC
Oisin Mahon (10) Cill Dara GC
Des Scahill (12) Cill Dara GC

12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday 27th to Thursday 30th July 2020

Winner: Gary O’Rourke (7) 28 Pts
Second: 
Peter Williams (15) 27 Pts

Best Juvenile: Tadhg Murphy (12) 30 Pts

18 Hole Singles Stableford Thursday 30th July 2020

Winner: Ross Carey (18) 39 Pts
Second: John P Phillips (24) 38 Pts

CSS 72

18 Hole Open Singles Friday 31st July – Sunday 2nd August 2020

Winner: Aidan Murphy (23) 41 Pts
Class 1 Winner:
Joseph (Josh) Byrne (9) 40 Pts (B9)
Class 2 Winner:
Paul Malone (13) 40 Pts (B9)
Class 3 Winner: Ross Carey 41 Pts
Class 4 Winner:
Dylan Brennan (23) 38 Pts (B3)
Gross Winner:
Richard Finn (+2) 37 Pts

Best Friday/Saturday:  Brendan Mullen (7) 40 Pts
Best Sunday:
Dave Durney (12) 38 Pts (B9)

CSS: 71 Par: 72

Monday 3rd August 2020 12 hole Open 3 Person Scramble In Aid of the National Breast Cancer Research Institute

Winners: Joe Coates jnr (4), Jamie Stafford (9), Tommy Behan (17)  Score:  36.6    

Second:   Peter Williams (18), Eddie Williams (20), Gus Whearity (24) Castleknock GC  Score: 37.10

Best Ladies Team

Una O’Drona (23),  Maura O’Doherty (24) , Bridie Nolan (24)  Score: 46.1

Competition Results – 20th July – 26th July 2020

18 Hole Open Singles Stableford Wednesday 22th July 2020

Winner:  Peter Williams (20) 44 Pts
Second:  Richard Finn (-1) 43 Pts*
Third:
Richard Cleary (15) Wexford GC 42 Pts

*This score was a course record.

CSS: 70 

12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 22nd July 2020

Winner: Tom Rogan (15) 29 Pts

12 Hole Mid Week Stableford Monday 20th – Thursday 23rd July 2020

Winner:   John Micheau (9) 28 Pts
Second:   
Eamon Donnelly (17) 27 Pts

18 Hole Singles Stableford Thursday 23rd July 2020

Winner:   Michael Glavin (9) 41 Pts
Second: 
Ernie Price (7) 38 Pts

CSS: 72

18 Hole Juveniles Singles Stableford Tuesday 21st to Friday 24th July 2020

Winner:  Max Rainbow (24) 45 Pts
Second: 
Dylan Murphy (36) 39 Pts

CSS: 70

Secretary’s Prize (Mr Noel Downes) 18 Hole Stroked Saturday 25th & Sunday 26th July 2020

Overall Winner:   Brendan McMullen (8) 67
Class 1 Winner:   
Paul O’Farrell (9) 69 B9
Class 2 Winner:   Noel Crowe (12) 71 B9
Class 3 Winner:   James King (17) 68
Class 4 Winner:   Kevin Dempsey (20) 69 B9
Gross Winner:      Richard Finn (+2) 70 

Best Saturday:  John O’Rourke (8) 70
Best Sunday:     Mark Tierney (16) 69

CSS Saturday 71, Sunday 71

The Captains Prize 17th – 19th Juy 2020

Seniors Captains Prize 17th July 2020

Winner: Eddie Williams (20) 40 Pts (B9)
Second:  Michael Murphy (23) 40 Pts

CSS 70

5 Day Members Captains Prize 17th July 2020

Winner:  Chris McCann (17) 40 Pts

CSS: 70 Par: 72

Captains Prize (Mr Jimmy Jordan) 18th & 19th July 2020

18h Singles Strokes  

Saturday & Sunday 18th & 19th July

Kindly Sponsored by alltype LTD

Overall Winner:  Fran Mackey   (16)    68

Runner-Up:  Larry Byrne (16)    69    B9

Gross Winner:  Richard Finn (0)  73

Third: Dermot McCabe    (16)  69

Fourth:  Lee Birrell  (3)  71

Class 1 Winner:   Darren Quine (7)  72

Runner-Up:          Stephen Bagnall     (7)  74   B9

Class 2 Winner:   Derek Whelan   (12)    73   B9

Runner-Up:  Alan Gormley  (13)    73

Class 3 Winner:   David Connolly  (19)    72   B9

Runner-Up:  Shea Mullins  (19)    72

Class 4 Winner:   Ciaran McManus  (21)   73

Runner-Up:   Pat Burke   (20)   74   B9

New Members Prize

 Winner:    James McMullen (16)   69

 Second:   Ben Mongey  (11)  75   B9

 Third :   Ernie McMullen  (9)  75

Best Senior:   Ciaran McCarthy  (20)     75   B9

Best Juvenile:   Arran Malone   (14) 74   B9

Past Captain:   Ollie McGuinness    (12)    78

Front 9:   Aaron Bagnall   (3)    34.5     

Back  9:    Niall O’Connor  (18)    33

CSS: Saturday 73. Sunday 73

Captains Birdie Hole 14th

Ian Lawler  &  Daragh Ward

Competition Results – 13th July – 18th July 2020

18 Hole Open Rumble – Wednesday 15th July 2020

Winners: 91 Pts

John Doyle (12) Naas Golf Club

Mark Hoctor (16) Naas Golf Club

Tom Stafford (16) Naas Golf Club

Second: 89 Pts

Mary Kelly (14) Newbridge Golf Club

Jim Kelly (16) Newbridge Golf Club

Brian Kenna (19) Newbridge Golf Club

Third: 87 Pts

Niall Donnelly (10 Cill Dara Golf Club

Colin O’Leary (12) Cill Dara Golf Club

John J Mcilrath (19) Cill Dara Golf Club

12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 15th July 2020

Winner: Eamonn Donnelly (17) 30 Pts

18 Hole Members Stableford Wednesday 16th July 2020

Winner:  Shane Cooke (27) 40 Pts
Second:  James Mahony (14) 38 Pts (B9

 CSS: 70 Par: 72

12 Hole Midweek Stableford 13th – 16th July 2020

Winner: Robert Lambert (12) 30 Pts

Second:  Fran Mackey (9) 28 Pts (B9)

Best Juvenile: Jack Hogan (19) 33 Pts

Juveniles 18h Singles Stableford 17th July 2020

Winner:  Calum Duane (v) 37 Pts

CSS: 70 Par: 72