Mens Club Results

  • Competition Results – 14th September – 20th September 2020

    12 Hole Seniors Singles Stableford Wednesday 16th September 2020

    Winner: Tom Rogan (15) 30 Pts

    12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday 14th to Thursday 17th September 2020

    Winner: Peter Williams (9) 29 Pts
    Second: Ben Kinsella (11) 28 Pts

    18 Hole Open Singles Stableford Singles Wednesday 16th September 2020

    Winner: Kevin Murphy (6) 43 Pts
    Second: Tadhg O’Connell (12) 39 Pts B9
    Third: Gary O’Rourke (10) 39 Pts B6

    CSS: 70

    18 Hole Singles Stableford Singles Thursday 17th September 2020

    Winner: Declan Caffrey (12) 40 Pts
    Second: Eric McDonnell (21) 38 Pts B9

    CSS: 70

    18 Hole Provincial Towns Cup Stableford Friday 18th September to Sunday 20th September 2020

    Overall Winner: Teddy Kenna (33) 47 Pts
    Class 1 Winner: Keith Smyth (5) 40 Pts
    Runner-Up: Michael Glavin (7) 39 Pts
    Class 2 Winner: 
    Paul Malone (13) 38 Pts
    Runner-Up: Ollie McGuinness (13) 37 Pts B9
    Class 3 Winner: Kevin Dempsey (19) 42 Pts
    Runner-Up: Aaron Rooney (18) 38 Pts
    Class 4 Winner: Fintan Morris (20) 37 Pts
    Runner-Up: Aidan Murphy (20) 36 Pts
    Gross Winner: Thomas Byrne (1) 33 Pts
    Juvenile Winner: Calum Duane (5) 35 Pts

    CSS: Friday 71, Saturday 73, Sunday 73

  • Competition Results – 24th August – 30th August 2020

    12 Hole Seniors Stableford  Wednesday 26th August 2020

    Winner: Eddie Williams (13) 24 Pts B9

    18 Hole 3 Person Champagne Scramble Wednesday 26th  August 2020

    Winners:  Alan Gormley (13), Robert Lambert (18), Eoin Caffrey (22) – 98 Pts

    12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday 24th  to Thursday 27th August 2020

    Winner: Niall Morrissey  (7) 29 Pts
    Second: Jayson Trollip (5) 28 Pts B9

    18 Hole Singles Stableford Thursday 27th August 2020

    Winner: Mark Tierney (15) 42 Pts
    Second: Gary O’Rourke (10) 38 Pts

    CSS: 70

    18 Hole Juveniles Singles Stableford Tuesday 25th Aug to Friday 28th Aug 2020

    Winner: Cillian Taaffe (40)  42 Pts

    CSS: 70

    Junior Scratch Cup 18 Hole Singles Strokes Sunday 30th August 2020

    Overall Winner: Michael Glavin (7) 77 B9
    Runner-Up: Keith Smyth (5) 77 B9
    Best Nett: Jason Thorpe (7) 70

    CSS: 72

    Intermediate Scratch Cup 18 Hole Singles Strokes Sunday 30th August 2020

    Overall Winner: Liam Field (10) 82
    Runner-Up: Paul McIntyre (10) 83
    Best Nett: James McEvoy (16) 69

    CSS: 72

    Minor Scratch Cup 18 Hole Singles Strokes Sunday 30th August 2020

    Overall Winner: Aidan Murphy (21) 90

    CSS: 73

  • Competition Results – 17th August – 23rd August 2020

    12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 19th August 2020

    Winner: Tony O’Brien (18) 27 Pts

    18 Hole Singles Stableford Wednesday 19th August 2020

    Winner: Richard Finn  (+1) 38 Pts
    Second: Cian Gilligan (13) 37 Pts B9
    Third: Paul McIntyre (9) 37 Pts

    CSS: 71

    12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday 17th to Thursday 20th August 2020

    Winner: Tomás O’Riordan (9) 26 Pts

    Juvenile Winner:  Cillian Taaffe (27) 27 Pts B9

    18 Hole Juveniles Singles Stableford Tuesday 18th to Friday 21st August 2020

    Winner: Conor Taaffe (23) 44 Pts

    18 Holes Singles Stableford Thursday 20th August 2020

    Winner: Tony Marshall (16) 43 Pts

    CSS: 70

    Millennium Cup 18 Hole Stroke Competition Friday 21st to Sunday 23rd August 2020

    Kindly sponsored by: Reidy Stafford Solicitors

    Overall Winner: Liam Field (16) 64
    Class 1 Winner: Joe Coates Jnr (4) 65
    Runner-Up: Ozzie O’Toole (6) 71
    Class 2 Winner: Aaron O’Neill (11) 66
    Runner-up: Declan Flood (12) 67
    Class 3 Winner: Ciaran McCarthy (19) 68
    Runner-up: James Johnston (19) 70 B9
    Class 4 Winner: Eion Caffrey (23) 72
    Runner-Up: Greg Kehoe (22) 73
    Gross Winner: Richard Finn (+1) 71

  • Competition Results – 10th August – 16th August 2020

    12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 12th August 2020

    Winner: Eddie Williams (13) 27 Pts

    18 Hole 3 Person Rumble Wednesday 12th August 2020

    Winners:  93 Pts

    William Jones (11)
    Declan Flood (13)
    John Joe O’Connor (17)

    18 Hole Juvenile Singles Stableford Tuesday 11th – Friday 14th August 2020

    Winner: Calum Dunne (5) 42 Pts
    Second: Max Rainbow (22) 40 Pts

    CSS 69

    18 Hole Singles Stableford Thursday 13th August 2020

    Winner: Terry Hughes (9) 43 Pts
    Second: Michael Glavin (8) 39 Pts
    Third: Pat Booth (14) 38 Pts B9

    CSS 70

    12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday 10th to Thursday 13th August 2020

    Winner:  James Kelly (11) 29 Pts B9
    Second: Peter Williams (11) 29 Pts

    August Monthly Medal – 18 Hole Singles Strokes Friday 14th – Sunday 16th August 2020

    Overall Winner: John Joe O’Connor (16) 60
    Class 1 Winner: Dougie Houliha (7) 66
    Runner-Up: Kevin Murphy (6) 67
    Class 2 WInner: Declan Flood (13) 67
    Runner-Up: NIall McGuigan (12) 71
    Class 3 Winner: Liam Murphy (19) 70 B6
    Runner-Up: Damien Mulholland (19) 70
    Class 4 Winner: Teddy Kenna (35) 69
    Runner-Up: Aidan Murphy (21) 72
    Gross Winner: Richard Finn (+1) 73 B9
    Juvenile Winner: Daniel Gill (32) 67

    CSS Friday, Saturday & Sunday 72 

  • Competition Results – Presidents Prize 7th – 9th August 2020

    President Mr Eamonn Cunningham

    Seniors Presidents Prize Friday 6th August 2020

    Winner: Eddie Williams (20) 35 Pts
    Second: 
    Tom McGuinness (17) 34 Pts

    CSS 71

    5 Day Members Presidents Prize Friday 6th August 2020

    Winner: Noel Byrne (19) 35 Pts

    CSS 73

    Presidents Prize to the Ladies

    Winner: Ciana Ennis (33) 36 Pts
    Second: Sinead Stafford (34) 31 Pts

    Presidents Prize (Mr. Eamonn Cunningham) Saturday 7th & Sunday 8th August 2020

    Sponsored by Newbridge Silverware

    Overall Winner: Aaron Bagnall (3) 40 Pts
    Runner Up: Joe Coates (4) 39 Pts B3
    Gross Winner: Richard Finn (-1) 32 Pts
    Third: Keith Smyth (6) 39 Pts
    Fourth: Paul McIntyre (10) 38 Pts
    Class 1 Winner:
    Stephen Bagnall (7) 37 Pts
    Runner-Up:
    Darren Quine (6) 36 Pts B9
    Class 2 Winner:
    Richard Hall (14) 35 Pts B6
    Runner-Up:
    Derek Whelan (12) 35 Pts
    Class 3 Winner:
    Thomas Daly (17) 37 Pts
    Runner-Up:
    Dominic Whelan (18) 36 Pts B9
    Class 4 Winner:
    Eoin Caffrey (23) 35 Pts B9
    Runner-Up:
    Peter Russell (23) 35 Pts

    Best Senior: Jim Russell (19) 36 Pts
    Best Juvenile: Aaron O’Neill (12) 37 Pts
    Front 9: Terry Hughes (9) 20 Pts B6
    Back 9: Calum Duane (5) 21 Pts

    CSS Saturday 72 CSS Sunday 72

    New Members Prize

    Winner: Peter Williams (16) 39 Pts
    Second: James McMullen (15) 36 Pts
    Third: Brendan McMullen (9) 35 Pts

     

     

  • Competition Results – 4th August – 6th August 2020

    9 Hole Singles Stableford (Q) Tuesday 4th August 2020

    Winner: Shane Confrey (5) 18 Pts

    12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 5th August 2020

    Winner: Eddie Williams (13) 30 Pts

    18 Hole Singles Stableford Wednesday 5th August 2020

    Winner: Eoin Caffrey 41 Pts
    Second:  Hugh Hamilton (14) Cill Dara GC (v) 39 Pts
    Third:  Michael Glavin (8) 38 Pts

    CSS: 70 Par: 72

    18 Hole Singles Stableford Thursday 6th August 2020

    Winner: Eoin Caffrey (26) 40 Pts
    Second:
    Dominic Whelan (19) 39 Pts

    CSS: 71 Par: 72

    12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday to Thursday 3rd to 6th August 2020

    Winner: Pat Booth (9) 25 Pts

    Best Juvenile – Robert McCormack (23) 34 Pts

  • Competition Results – 27th July – 3rd August 2020

    12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 29th July 2020

    Winner: Eamonn Donnelly (17) 26 Pts

    18 Hole 3 Person Champagne Scramble Wednesday 29th July 2020

    Winners:  104 Pts

    Cathal Devlin (5) Stackstown GC
    Tadhg O’Connell (18) Newbridge GC
    Niall McGovern (24) Rathdowney GC

    Second: 103 Pts B9

    David Kelly (0) Cill Dara GC
    Oisin Mahon (10) Cill Dara GC
    Des Scahill (12) Cill Dara GC

    12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday 27th to Thursday 30th July 2020

    Winner: Gary O’Rourke (7) 28 Pts
    Second: 
    Peter Williams (15) 27 Pts

    Best Juvenile: Tadhg Murphy (12) 30 Pts

    18 Hole Singles Stableford Thursday 30th July 2020

    Winner: Ross Carey (18) 39 Pts
    Second: John P Phillips (24) 38 Pts

    CSS 72

    18 Hole Open Singles Friday 31st July – Sunday 2nd August 2020

    Winner: Aidan Murphy (23) 41 Pts
    Class 1 Winner:
    Joseph (Josh) Byrne (9) 40 Pts (B9)
    Class 2 Winner:
    Paul Malone (13) 40 Pts (B9)
    Class 3 Winner: Ross Carey 41 Pts
    Class 4 Winner:
    Dylan Brennan (23) 38 Pts (B3)
    Gross Winner:
    Richard Finn (+2) 37 Pts

    Best Friday/Saturday:  Brendan Mullen (7) 40 Pts
    Best Sunday:
    Dave Durney (12) 38 Pts (B9)

    CSS: 71 Par: 72

    Monday 3rd August 2020 12 hole Open 3 Person Scramble In Aid of the National Breast Cancer Research Institute

    Winners: Joe Coates jnr (4), Jamie Stafford (9), Tommy Behan (17)  Score:  36.6    

    Second:   Peter Williams (18), Eddie Williams (20), Gus Whearity (24) Castleknock GC  Score: 37.10

    Best Ladies Team

    Una O’Drona (23),  Maura O’Doherty (24) , Bridie Nolan (24)  Score: 46.1

  • Competition Results – 20th July – 26th July 2020

    18 Hole Open Singles Stableford Wednesday 22th July 2020

    Winner:  Peter Williams (20) 44 Pts
    Second:  Richard Finn (-1) 43 Pts*
    Third:
    Richard Cleary (15) Wexford GC 42 Pts

    *This score was a course record.

    CSS: 70 

    12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 22nd July 2020

    Winner: Tom Rogan (15) 29 Pts

    12 Hole Mid Week Stableford Monday 20th – Thursday 23rd July 2020

    Winner:   John Micheau (9) 28 Pts
    Second:   
    Eamon Donnelly (17) 27 Pts

    18 Hole Singles Stableford Thursday 23rd July 2020

    Winner:   Michael Glavin (9) 41 Pts
    Second: 
    Ernie Price (7) 38 Pts

    CSS: 72

    18 Hole Juveniles Singles Stableford Tuesday 21st to Friday 24th July 2020

    Winner:  Max Rainbow (24) 45 Pts
    Second: 
    Dylan Murphy (36) 39 Pts

    CSS: 70

    Secretary’s Prize (Mr Noel Downes) 18 Hole Stroked Saturday 25th & Sunday 26th July 2020

    Overall Winner:   Brendan McMullen (8) 67
    Class 1 Winner:   
    Paul O’Farrell (9) 69 B9
    Class 2 Winner:   Noel Crowe (12) 71 B9
    Class 3 Winner:   James King (17) 68
    Class 4 Winner:   Kevin Dempsey (20) 69 B9
    Gross Winner:      Richard Finn (+2) 70 

    Best Saturday:  John O’Rourke (8) 70
    Best Sunday:     Mark Tierney (16) 69

    CSS Saturday 71, Sunday 71

  • The Captains Prize 17th – 19th Juy 2020

    Seniors Captains Prize 17th July 2020

    Winner: Eddie Williams (20) 40 Pts (B9)
    Second:  Michael Murphy (23) 40 Pts

    CSS 70

    5 Day Members Captains Prize 17th July 2020

    Winner:  Chris McCann (17) 40 Pts

    CSS: 70 Par: 72

    Captains Prize (Mr Jimmy Jordan) 18th & 19th July 2020

    18h Singles Strokes  

    Saturday & Sunday 18th & 19th July

    Kindly Sponsored by alltype LTD

    Overall Winner:  Fran Mackey   (16)    68

    Runner-Up:  Larry Byrne (16)    69    B9

    Gross Winner:  Richard Finn (0)  73

    Third: Dermot McCabe    (16)  69

    Fourth:  Lee Birrell  (3)  71

    Class 1 Winner:   Darren Quine (7)  72

    Runner-Up:          Stephen Bagnall     (7)  74   B9

    Class 2 Winner:   Derek Whelan   (12)    73   B9

    Runner-Up:  Alan Gormley  (13)    73

    Class 3 Winner:   David Connolly  (19)    72   B9

    Runner-Up:  Shea Mullins  (19)    72

    Class 4 Winner:   Ciaran McManus  (21)   73

    Runner-Up:   Pat Burke   (20)   74   B9

    New Members Prize

     Winner:    James McMullen (16)   69

     Second:   Ben Mongey  (11)  75   B9

     Third :   Ernie McMullen  (9)  75

    Best Senior:   Ciaran McCarthy  (20)     75   B9

    Best Juvenile:   Arran Malone   (14) 74   B9

    Past Captain:   Ollie McGuinness    (12)    78

    Front 9:   Aaron Bagnall   (3)    34.5     

    Back  9:    Niall O’Connor  (18)    33

    CSS: Saturday 73. Sunday 73

    Captains Birdie Hole 14th

    Ian Lawler  &  Daragh Ward

  • Competition Results – 13th July – 18th July 2020

    18 Hole Open Rumble – Wednesday 15th July 2020

    Winners: 91 Pts

    John Doyle (12) Naas Golf Club

    Mark Hoctor (16) Naas Golf Club

    Tom Stafford (16) Naas Golf Club

    Second: 89 Pts

    Mary Kelly (14) Newbridge Golf Club

    Jim Kelly (16) Newbridge Golf Club

    Brian Kenna (19) Newbridge Golf Club

    Third: 87 Pts

    Niall Donnelly (10 Cill Dara Golf Club

    Colin O’Leary (12) Cill Dara Golf Club

    John J Mcilrath (19) Cill Dara Golf Club

    12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 15th July 2020

    Winner: Eamonn Donnelly (17) 30 Pts

    18 Hole Members Stableford Wednesday 16th July 2020

    Winner:  Shane Cooke (27) 40 Pts
    Second:  James Mahony (14) 38 Pts (B9

     CSS: 70 Par: 72

    12 Hole Midweek Stableford 13th – 16th July 2020

    Winner: Robert Lambert (12) 30 Pts

    Second:  Fran Mackey (9) 28 Pts (B9)

    Best Juvenile: Jack Hogan (19) 33 Pts

    Juveniles 18h Singles Stableford 17th July 2020

    Winner:  Calum Duane (v) 37 Pts

    CSS: 70 Par: 72