Mens Club Results

  • Competition Results – 19th – 21st October 2020

    18 Hole Open 3 Person Champagne ScrambleWednesday 21st October 2020

    Winner: 97 Pts
    Jimmy Sword (15)
    Dave Fox (20)
    Tom Swords Snr (22)

    12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 21st October 2020

    Winner: eamonn Donnelly (16) 27 Pts

    Mid Week 12 Holes Singles Monday 19th to Thursday 21st October 2020

    Winner: Carl Coates (19) 24 Pts

    Due to Covid 19 restrictions the course is closed until Further Notice

  • Competition Results – 12th – 18th October 2020

    18 Hole Open Singles Stableford Wednesday 14th October 2020

    Winner: Calum Dunne (5) 40 Pts
    Second: James Smith (22) 39 Pts
    Third: Robert Lambert (18) 35 Pts B9

    CSS: 72

    12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 14th October 2020

    Winner: Frank Martin (16) 24 Pts

    Mid Week 12 Holes Singles Monday 12th to Thursday 15th October 2020

    Winner: Jayson Trollip (5) 30 Pts
    Second:
    Stuart Quille (19) 27 Pts

    Vice Captains Prize 18 Hole Singles Stroke Friday 16th – Sunday 18th October 2020

    Overall Winner: ben Mongey (11) 69 B9
    Class 1 Winner: Gerard Lalor (0) 69
    Runner-Up:  Stephen Houlihan (6) 70 B9
    Class 2: Winner: Neil McGuigan (12) 70
    Runner-Up: Tony Marshall (14) 71
    Class 3 Winner: 
    Tadhg Murphy (14) 71
    Runner-Up: Brian Kenna (18) 69
    Class 4 Winner: Barry O’Shea (21) 69
    Runner-Up: Edmund Stafford (25) 71 B9
    Gross Winner: Conor Kavanagh (4) 75
    Best Juvenile: Jack Hogan (29) 72

    CSS: Friday 72, Saturday 72, Sunday 71

  • Competition Results – 5th October – 11th October 2020

    18 Hole 3 Person Scramble Wednesday 7th October 2020

    Winners:  86 Pts

    Kevin Murphy (6)
    Terry Hughes (7)
    Liam Field (10)

    18 Hole Singles Stableford Thursday 8th October 2020

    Winner: Anthony Ryan (8) 41 Pts
    Second: Tomás O’Riordan (14) 39 Pts

    CSS 72

    12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 7th October 2020

    Winner: Pat Lalor (15) 28 Pts 

    Mid Week 12 Holes Singles Monday 5th to Thursday 8th October 2020

    Winner: Greg kehoe (15) 26 Pts

    12 Hole Juveniles Captain Prize (Aaron Malone) Sunday 11th October 2020

    White Tees

    Winner: Aaron O’Neill (5) 27 Pts
    Second: Luke Mahon (21) 26 Pts L9
    Third: Conor Taaffe (14) 26 Pts
    Front 6: Ross Carey (8) 11 Pts
    Back 6: Calum Duane (3) 14 Pts
    Longest Drive 10th: Aaron O’Neill
    Nearest to the Pin: 6th Ross Carey

    Red Tees

    Winner: Dylan Murphy (24) 32 Pts
    Second: Jack Hogan (19) 25 Pts
    Third: Aaron Clifford (21) 19 Pts
    Front 6: Joey Gordon (32) 7 Pts
    Back 6: Cillian Taaffe (25) 8 Pts
    Longest Drive 12th: Dylan Murphy

    2 Man Team Event Friday to Sunday 9th 11th October 2020

    Winners: 49 Pts
    Gary O’Rourke (10)
    Greg Kehow (23)

    Second: 48 Pts
    Terry Hughes (7)
    Tony MArshall (14)

    18 Hole Singles Stableford Friday to Sunday 9th to 11th October 2020

    Overall Winner: Jason Trollip (8) 40 Pts
    Class 1 Winner: Declan Flood (10) 39 Pts
    Class 2 Winner: Declan Caffrey (11) 34 Pts B9
    Class 3 Winner: Niall Tierney (16) 38 Pts
    Class 4 Winner: James Smith (23) 38 Pts
    Gross Winner: Keith Smyth (4) 32 Pts

    CSS: Friday 71, Saturday 73, Sunday 73

  • Competition Results – 28th September – 4th October 2020

    18 Hole Open Singles Stableford Singles Wednesday 30th September 2020

    Winner: Anthony Ryan (8) 40 Pts B

    CSS: 69

    12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 30th September 2020

    Winner: Tony O’Brien (18) 21 Pts B9

    12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday to Thursday 28th September – 1st October 2020

    Winner: Tadhg Murphy (11) 26 Pts
    Second: 
    Mark Sheehan (17) 25 Pts

    18 Hole Singles Stableford Thursday 1st October 2020

    Winner: Alan Marshall (8) 37 Pts

    CSS: 72

    Committee Prize 18 Hole Single Stableford Friday 2nd to Sunday 4th October 2020

    Overall Winner: Dean O’Toole (33) 41 Pts B6
    Class 1 Winner: Ernie Price (7) 39 Pts
    Class 2 Winner: Noel Crowe (12) 40 Pts
    Class 3 Winner: Andrew Maher (16) 41 Pts
    Class 4 Winner: Teddy Kenna (25) 38 Pts B9
    Gross Winner: Richard Finn (+1) 38 Pts

    CSS: Friday 71, Saturday 71, Sunday 74

     

  • Competition Results – 14th September – 20th September 2020

    12 Hole Seniors Singles Stableford Wednesday 16th September 2020

    Winner: Tom Rogan (15) 30 Pts

    12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday 14th to Thursday 17th September 2020

    Winner: Peter Williams (9) 29 Pts
    Second: Ben Kinsella (11) 28 Pts

    18 Hole Open Singles Stableford Singles Wednesday 16th September 2020

    Winner: Kevin Murphy (6) 43 Pts
    Second: Tadhg O’Connell (12) 39 Pts B9
    Third: Gary O’Rourke (10) 39 Pts B6

    CSS: 70

    18 Hole Singles Stableford Singles Thursday 17th September 2020

    Winner: Declan Caffrey (12) 40 Pts
    Second: Eric McDonnell (21) 38 Pts B9

    CSS: 70

    18 Hole Provincial Towns Cup Stableford Friday 18th September to Sunday 20th September 2020

    Overall Winner: Teddy Kenna (33) 47 Pts
    Class 1 Winner: Keith Smyth (5) 40 Pts
    Runner-Up: Michael Glavin (7) 39 Pts
    Class 2 Winner: 
    Paul Malone (13) 38 Pts
    Runner-Up: Ollie McGuinness (13) 37 Pts B9
    Class 3 Winner: Kevin Dempsey (19) 42 Pts
    Runner-Up: Aaron Rooney (18) 38 Pts
    Class 4 Winner: Fintan Morris (20) 37 Pts
    Runner-Up: Aidan Murphy (20) 36 Pts
    Gross Winner: Thomas Byrne (1) 33 Pts
    Juvenile Winner: Calum Duane (5) 35 Pts

    CSS: Friday 71, Saturday 73, Sunday 73

  • Competition Results – 24th August – 30th August 2020

    12 Hole Seniors Stableford  Wednesday 26th August 2020

    Winner: Eddie Williams (13) 24 Pts B9

    18 Hole 3 Person Champagne Scramble Wednesday 26th  August 2020

    Winners:  Alan Gormley (13), Robert Lambert (18), Eoin Caffrey (22) – 98 Pts

    12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday 24th  to Thursday 27th August 2020

    Winner: Niall Morrissey  (7) 29 Pts
    Second: Jayson Trollip (5) 28 Pts B9

    18 Hole Singles Stableford Thursday 27th August 2020

    Winner: Mark Tierney (15) 42 Pts
    Second: Gary O’Rourke (10) 38 Pts

    CSS: 70

    18 Hole Juveniles Singles Stableford Tuesday 25th Aug to Friday 28th Aug 2020

    Winner: Cillian Taaffe (40)  42 Pts

    CSS: 70

    Junior Scratch Cup 18 Hole Singles Strokes Sunday 30th August 2020

    Overall Winner: Michael Glavin (7) 77 B9
    Runner-Up: Keith Smyth (5) 77 B9
    Best Nett: Jason Thorpe (7) 70

    CSS: 72

    Intermediate Scratch Cup 18 Hole Singles Strokes Sunday 30th August 2020

    Overall Winner: Liam Field (10) 82
    Runner-Up: Paul McIntyre (10) 83
    Best Nett: James McEvoy (16) 69

    CSS: 72

    Minor Scratch Cup 18 Hole Singles Strokes Sunday 30th August 2020

    Overall Winner: Aidan Murphy (21) 90

    CSS: 73

  • Competition Results – 17th August – 23rd August 2020

    12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 19th August 2020

    Winner: Tony O’Brien (18) 27 Pts

    18 Hole Singles Stableford Wednesday 19th August 2020

    Winner: Richard Finn  (+1) 38 Pts
    Second: Cian Gilligan (13) 37 Pts B9
    Third: Paul McIntyre (9) 37 Pts

    CSS: 71

    12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday 17th to Thursday 20th August 2020

    Winner: Tomás O’Riordan (9) 26 Pts

    Juvenile Winner:  Cillian Taaffe (27) 27 Pts B9

    18 Hole Juveniles Singles Stableford Tuesday 18th to Friday 21st August 2020

    Winner: Conor Taaffe (23) 44 Pts

    18 Holes Singles Stableford Thursday 20th August 2020

    Winner: Tony Marshall (16) 43 Pts

    CSS: 70

    Millennium Cup 18 Hole Stroke Competition Friday 21st to Sunday 23rd August 2020

    Kindly sponsored by: Reidy Stafford Solicitors

    Overall Winner: Liam Field (16) 64
    Class 1 Winner: Joe Coates Jnr (4) 65
    Runner-Up: Ozzie O’Toole (6) 71
    Class 2 Winner: Aaron O’Neill (11) 66
    Runner-up: Declan Flood (12) 67
    Class 3 Winner: Ciaran McCarthy (19) 68
    Runner-up: James Johnston (19) 70 B9
    Class 4 Winner: Eion Caffrey (23) 72
    Runner-Up: Greg Kehoe (22) 73
    Gross Winner: Richard Finn (+1) 71

  • Competition Results – 10th August – 16th August 2020

    12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 12th August 2020

    Winner: Eddie Williams (13) 27 Pts

    18 Hole 3 Person Rumble Wednesday 12th August 2020

    Winners:  93 Pts

    William Jones (11)
    Declan Flood (13)
    John Joe O’Connor (17)

    18 Hole Juvenile Singles Stableford Tuesday 11th – Friday 14th August 2020

    Winner: Calum Dunne (5) 42 Pts
    Second: Max Rainbow (22) 40 Pts

    CSS 69

    18 Hole Singles Stableford Thursday 13th August 2020

    Winner: Terry Hughes (9) 43 Pts
    Second: Michael Glavin (8) 39 Pts
    Third: Pat Booth (14) 38 Pts B9

    CSS 70

    12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday 10th to Thursday 13th August 2020

    Winner:  James Kelly (11) 29 Pts B9
    Second: Peter Williams (11) 29 Pts

    August Monthly Medal – 18 Hole Singles Strokes Friday 14th – Sunday 16th August 2020

    Overall Winner: John Joe O’Connor (16) 60
    Class 1 Winner: Dougie Houliha (7) 66
    Runner-Up: Kevin Murphy (6) 67
    Class 2 WInner: Declan Flood (13) 67
    Runner-Up: NIall McGuigan (12) 71
    Class 3 Winner: Liam Murphy (19) 70 B6
    Runner-Up: Damien Mulholland (19) 70
    Class 4 Winner: Teddy Kenna (35) 69
    Runner-Up: Aidan Murphy (21) 72
    Gross Winner: Richard Finn (+1) 73 B9
    Juvenile Winner: Daniel Gill (32) 67

    CSS Friday, Saturday & Sunday 72 

  • Competition Results – Presidents Prize 7th – 9th August 2020

    President Mr Eamonn Cunningham

    Seniors Presidents Prize Friday 6th August 2020

    Winner: Eddie Williams (20) 35 Pts
    Second: 
    Tom McGuinness (17) 34 Pts

    CSS 71

    5 Day Members Presidents Prize Friday 6th August 2020

    Winner: Noel Byrne (19) 35 Pts

    CSS 73

    Presidents Prize to the Ladies

    Winner: Ciana Ennis (33) 36 Pts
    Second: Sinead Stafford (34) 31 Pts

    Presidents Prize (Mr. Eamonn Cunningham) Saturday 7th & Sunday 8th August 2020

    Sponsored by Newbridge Silverware

    Overall Winner: Aaron Bagnall (3) 40 Pts
    Runner Up: Joe Coates (4) 39 Pts B3
    Gross Winner: Richard Finn (-1) 32 Pts
    Third: Keith Smyth (6) 39 Pts
    Fourth: Paul McIntyre (10) 38 Pts
    Class 1 Winner:
    Stephen Bagnall (7) 37 Pts
    Runner-Up:
    Darren Quine (6) 36 Pts B9
    Class 2 Winner:
    Richard Hall (14) 35 Pts B6
    Runner-Up:
    Derek Whelan (12) 35 Pts
    Class 3 Winner:
    Thomas Daly (17) 37 Pts
    Runner-Up:
    Dominic Whelan (18) 36 Pts B9
    Class 4 Winner:
    Eoin Caffrey (23) 35 Pts B9
    Runner-Up:
    Peter Russell (23) 35 Pts

    Best Senior: Jim Russell (19) 36 Pts
    Best Juvenile: Aaron O’Neill (12) 37 Pts
    Front 9: Terry Hughes (9) 20 Pts B6
    Back 9: Calum Duane (5) 21 Pts

    CSS Saturday 72 CSS Sunday 72

    New Members Prize

    Winner: Peter Williams (16) 39 Pts
    Second: James McMullen (15) 36 Pts
    Third: Brendan McMullen (9) 35 Pts

     

     

  • Competition Results – 4th August – 6th August 2020

    9 Hole Singles Stableford (Q) Tuesday 4th August 2020

    Winner: Shane Confrey (5) 18 Pts

    12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 5th August 2020

    Winner: Eddie Williams (13) 30 Pts

    18 Hole Singles Stableford Wednesday 5th August 2020

    Winner: Eoin Caffrey 41 Pts
    Second:  Hugh Hamilton (14) Cill Dara GC (v) 39 Pts
    Third:  Michael Glavin (8) 38 Pts

    CSS: 70 Par: 72

    18 Hole Singles Stableford Thursday 6th August 2020

    Winner: Eoin Caffrey (26) 40 Pts
    Second:
    Dominic Whelan (19) 39 Pts

    CSS: 71 Par: 72

    12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday to Thursday 3rd to 6th August 2020

    Winner: Pat Booth (9) 25 Pts

    Best Juvenile – Robert McCormack (23) 34 Pts