Competition Results – 24th August – 30th August 2020

12 Hole Seniors Stableford  Wednesday 26th August 2020

Winner: Eddie Williams (13) 24 Pts B9

18 Hole 3 Person Champagne Scramble Wednesday 26th  August 2020

Winners:  Alan Gormley (13), Robert Lambert (18), Eoin Caffrey (22) – 98 Pts

12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday 24th  to Thursday 27th August 2020

Winner: Niall Morrissey  (7) 29 Pts
Second: Jayson Trollip (5) 28 Pts B9

18 Hole Singles Stableford Thursday 27th August 2020

Winner: Mark Tierney (15) 42 Pts
Second: Gary O’Rourke (10) 38 Pts

CSS: 70

18 Hole Juveniles Singles Stableford Tuesday 25th Aug to Friday 28th Aug 2020

Winner: Cillian Taaffe (40)  42 Pts

CSS: 70

Junior Scratch Cup 18 Hole Singles Strokes Sunday 30th August 2020

Overall Winner: Michael Glavin (7) 77 B9
Runner-Up: Keith Smyth (5) 77 B9
Best Nett: Jason Thorpe (7) 70

CSS: 72

Intermediate Scratch Cup 18 Hole Singles Strokes Sunday 30th August 2020

Overall Winner: Liam Field (10) 82
Runner-Up: Paul McIntyre (10) 83
Best Nett: James McEvoy (16) 69

CSS: 72

Minor Scratch Cup 18 Hole Singles Strokes Sunday 30th August 2020

Overall Winner: Aidan Murphy (21) 90

CSS: 73

Competition Results – 17th August – 23rd August 2020

12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 19th August 2020

Winner: Tony O’Brien (18) 27 Pts

18 Hole Singles Stableford Wednesday 19th August 2020

Winner: Richard Finn  (+1) 38 Pts
Second: Cian Gilligan (13) 37 Pts B9
Third: Paul McIntyre (9) 37 Pts

CSS: 71

12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday 17th to Thursday 20th August 2020

Winner: Tomás O’Riordan (9) 26 Pts

Juvenile Winner:  Cillian Taaffe (27) 27 Pts B9

18 Hole Juveniles Singles Stableford Tuesday 18th to Friday 21st August 2020

Winner: Conor Taaffe (23) 44 Pts

18 Holes Singles Stableford Thursday 20th August 2020

Winner: Tony Marshall (16) 43 Pts

CSS: 70

Millennium Cup 18 Hole Stroke Competition Friday 21st to Sunday 23rd August 2020

Kindly sponsored by: Reidy Stafford Solicitors

Overall Winner: Liam Field (16) 64
Class 1 Winner: Joe Coates Jnr (4) 65
Runner-Up: Ozzie O’Toole (6) 71
Class 2 Winner: Aaron O’Neill (11) 66
Runner-up: Declan Flood (12) 67
Class 3 Winner: Ciaran McCarthy (19) 68
Runner-up: James Johnston (19) 70 B9
Class 4 Winner: Eion Caffrey (23) 72
Runner-Up: Greg Kehoe (22) 73
Gross Winner: Richard Finn (+1) 71

Competition Results – 10th August – 16th August 2020

12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 12th August 2020

Winner: Eddie Williams (13) 27 Pts

18 Hole 3 Person Rumble Wednesday 12th August 2020

Winners:  93 Pts

William Jones (11)
Declan Flood (13)
John Joe O’Connor (17)

18 Hole Juvenile Singles Stableford Tuesday 11th – Friday 14th August 2020

Winner: Calum Dunne (5) 42 Pts
Second: Max Rainbow (22) 40 Pts

CSS 69

18 Hole Singles Stableford Thursday 13th August 2020

Winner: Terry Hughes (9) 43 Pts
Second: Michael Glavin (8) 39 Pts
Third: Pat Booth (14) 38 Pts B9

CSS 70

12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday 10th to Thursday 13th August 2020

Winner:  James Kelly (11) 29 Pts B9
Second: Peter Williams (11) 29 Pts

August Monthly Medal – 18 Hole Singles Strokes Friday 14th – Sunday 16th August 2020

Overall Winner: John Joe O’Connor (16) 60
Class 1 Winner: Dougie Houliha (7) 66
Runner-Up: Kevin Murphy (6) 67
Class 2 WInner: Declan Flood (13) 67
Runner-Up: NIall McGuigan (12) 71
Class 3 Winner: Liam Murphy (19) 70 B6
Runner-Up: Damien Mulholland (19) 70
Class 4 Winner: Teddy Kenna (35) 69
Runner-Up: Aidan Murphy (21) 72
Gross Winner: Richard Finn (+1) 73 B9
Juvenile Winner: Daniel Gill (32) 67

CSS Friday, Saturday & Sunday 72 

Competition Results – Presidents Prize 7th – 9th August 2020

President Mr Eamonn Cunningham

Seniors Presidents Prize Friday 6th August 2020

Winner: Eddie Williams (20) 35 Pts
Second: 
Tom McGuinness (17) 34 Pts

CSS 71

5 Day Members Presidents Prize Friday 6th August 2020

Winner: Noel Byrne (19) 35 Pts

CSS 73

Presidents Prize to the Ladies

Winner: Ciana Ennis (33) 36 Pts
Second: Sinead Stafford (34) 31 Pts

Presidents Prize (Mr. Eamonn Cunningham) Saturday 7th & Sunday 8th August 2020

Sponsored by Newbridge Silverware

Overall Winner: Aaron Bagnall (3) 40 Pts
Runner Up: Joe Coates (4) 39 Pts B3
Gross Winner: Richard Finn (-1) 32 Pts
Third: Keith Smyth (6) 39 Pts
Fourth: Paul McIntyre (10) 38 Pts
Class 1 Winner:
Stephen Bagnall (7) 37 Pts
Runner-Up:
Darren Quine (6) 36 Pts B9
Class 2 Winner:
Richard Hall (14) 35 Pts B6
Runner-Up:
Derek Whelan (12) 35 Pts
Class 3 Winner:
Thomas Daly (17) 37 Pts
Runner-Up:
Dominic Whelan (18) 36 Pts B9
Class 4 Winner:
Eoin Caffrey (23) 35 Pts B9
Runner-Up:
Peter Russell (23) 35 Pts

Best Senior: Jim Russell (19) 36 Pts
Best Juvenile: Aaron O’Neill (12) 37 Pts
Front 9: Terry Hughes (9) 20 Pts B6
Back 9: Calum Duane (5) 21 Pts

CSS Saturday 72 CSS Sunday 72

New Members Prize

Winner: Peter Williams (16) 39 Pts
Second: James McMullen (15) 36 Pts
Third: Brendan McMullen (9) 35 Pts

 

 

Competition Results – 4th August – 6th August 2020

9 Hole Singles Stableford (Q) Tuesday 4th August 2020

Winner: Shane Confrey (5) 18 Pts

12 Hole Seniors Stableford Wednesday 5th August 2020

Winner: Eddie Williams (13) 30 Pts

18 Hole Singles Stableford Wednesday 5th August 2020

Winner: Eoin Caffrey 41 Pts
Second:  Hugh Hamilton (14) Cill Dara GC (v) 39 Pts
Third:  Michael Glavin (8) 38 Pts

CSS: 70 Par: 72

18 Hole Singles Stableford Thursday 6th August 2020

Winner: Eoin Caffrey (26) 40 Pts
Second:
Dominic Whelan (19) 39 Pts

CSS: 71 Par: 72

12 Hole Midweek Singles Stableford Monday to Thursday 3rd to 6th August 2020

Winner: Pat Booth (9) 25 Pts

Best Juvenile – Robert McCormack (23) 34 Pts